NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Town of Deerfield, 169 N.H. 575,
3
577 (2017) (quotation omitted). “In matters of statutory interpretation, we are
the final arbiter of legislative intent as expressed in the words of the statute
considered as a whole.” Id. (quotation omitted). “We first examine the
language of the statute and ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the
words used.” Id. (quotation omitted). “We interpret legislative intent from the
statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or
add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. (quotation
omitted).
RSA 491:22, I, provides, in relevant part: “Any person claiming a present
legal or equitable right or title may maintain a petition against any person
claiming adversely to such right or title to determine the question as between
the parties, and the court’s judgment or decree thereon shall be conclusive.”
To establish standing to bring a declaratory judgment proceeding under RSA
491:22, I, a party must show that some right of the party has been impaired or
prejudiced. See Duncan v. State, 166 N.H. 630, 645 (2014). “To meet this