Bill Gray Jr v. James River coal/beech Fork Mine
[…] James River moved to dismiss Gray’s claim as untimely because it was filed more than three years after his February 5, 201 1 diagnosis of Coal Workers Pneumoconiosis (CWP). The ALJ granted dismissal despite Gray’s contention that under KRS 342.316(4)(a) he had five years from his last injurious exposure Within which to file his claim. Gray moved for reconsideration of the ALJ’s succinct, two-page order, reiterating his same argument. Following the ALJ’s denial of reconsideration, Gray appealed to the Board. The Board noted that under KRS 342.316(4)(a) Gray Was required to file within three years after his last injurious exposure or three years after he first experienced “a distinct manifestation” of CWP “in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise [him] that he . . . has contracted the disease, Whichever shall last occur.” The Board agreed With the ALJ that the latter circumstance, “distinct manifestation,” had occurred in February 201 1 and 3 that Gray had been informed of his diagnosis at that time. In fact, he had filed ’ a federal black lung claim that same month.