[Cite as State v. Ladson, 2017-Ohio-7715.]
[…] possessed, and was arrested with was used in several shootings. In light of those facts, a
reasonable trier of fact could infer that Ladson was the shooter, and in short, the state
presented circumstantial evidence of Ladson’s guilt when all the evidence is considered as
a whole. The arguments advanced in this appeal regarding the sufficiency of the evidence
cannot be deemed reversible error. App.R. 16(A)(7).
{¶16} As it relates to the more specific arguments advanced on the sufficiency
issue, Ladson claims there was no underlying felony to support the felony murder charge
under R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another
as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of
violence * * *.” Ladson claims that the underlying felonious assault, for which the jury
found Ladson guilty, was not supported by sufficient evidence because the only assault
that occurred was that of Avent assaulting his girlfriend. This ignores the assault that