Com. v. Thompson, R.
[…] United States, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013). A. Section 9718.2 Notice Thompson argues that his sentence is illegal because the Commonwealth’s written notice did not mention any specific predicate conviction that would trigger the mandatory minimum sentence under section 9718.2. According to Thompson, the “[n]otice provided was completely generic and made no mention of [Thompson]’s instant conviction or what the Commonwealth believe[d] the prior conviction to be.” Thompson’s Br. at 22. We disagree. Section 9718.2(c) of the Sentencing Code requires that “notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(c).