J-S22019-17
[…] - 17 -
J-S22019-17
for sex offenses to determine whether the mandatory minimum sentence is
applicable. Imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence under section
9718.2 requires only that the offender have a prior conviction for a SORNA
offense or SORNA-equivalent offense from another jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S. §
9718.2(a)(1). Therefore, Thompson’s implication that the phrase “complete
record” means the entire case file of a sex offense conviction is untenable
because the trial court need only know that the offender has been convicted.
In addition, subsection (d) of section 9718.2 requires the trial court to
impose the mandatory minimum sentence if the offender has a prior
conviction for a SORNA offense or a SORNA-equivalent offense. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(d) (“There shall be no authority in any court to impose on
an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than
provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the offender on probation
or to suspend sentence.”). Accordingly, whether the trial court had
Thompson’s complete case file from the prior conviction was irrelevant
because the trial court lacked discretion in imposing the mandatory
minimum sentence.
V. Illegality of Sentence
Finally, Thompson argues that his sentence is illegal for two reasons.