Com. v. Thompson, R.
[…] In addition, in a drivers’ license suspension case, the Commonwealth Court similarly indicated that the presence of an official seal was necessary for authentication under section 5328. See, e.g., Rhoads v. Commonwealth, 620 A.2d 659, 662 n.2 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1993) (holding that “seal so faint as to be unreadable” prevented Court from determining whether licensee’s record was admissible under section 5328).6 ____________________________________________ 5 Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code requires trial courts to apply mandatory minimum sentence where an offender is convicted of a crime of violence and, “at the time of the commission of the current offense . . . had previously been convicted of crime of violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). 6 We are not bound by decisions of the Commonwealth Court, but “such decisions provide persuasive authority, and we may turn to our (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 11 - J-S22019-17 Here, the Commonwealth