Com. v. Thompson, R.
[…] Therefore, Thompson is not entitled to relief. III. Notice of New Jersey Law _______________________ (Footnote Continued) need not address in further detail what constitutes a “seal” under section 5328. - 13 - J-S22019-17 Thompson also argues that the Commonwealth did not provide him with proper notice under section 5327 of the Judicial Code that New Jersey law would be at issue at sentencing. Section 5327 permits “a court [to] take judicial notice of the law of any jurisdiction outside the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.” Commonwealth v. Manley, 985 A.2d 256, 271 (Pa.Super. 2009). However, section 5327 requires that “[a] party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this Commonwealth shall give notice in his pleadings or other reasonable written notice.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5327(a). The purpose of section 5327 is to warn an opposing party that the law of another jurisdiction is at issue such that the opposing party may prepare on that law. Minnick v. Scheffy, 65 Pa.D.&C. 1, 7 (Pa.Com.Pl. 1949).