J-S22019-17
[…] - 18 -
J-S22019-17
sentencing scheme under Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2151
(2013).
A. Section 9718.2 Notice
Thompson argues that his sentence is illegal because the
Commonwealth’s written notice did not mention any specific predicate
conviction that would trigger the mandatory minimum sentence under
section 9718.2. According to Thompson, the “[n]otice provided was
completely generic and made no mention of [Thompson]’s instant conviction
or what the Commonwealth believe[d] the prior conviction to be.”
Thompson’s Br. at 22. We disagree.
Section 9718.2(c) of the Sentencing Code requires that “notice thereof
to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable
notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall
be provided after conviction and before sentencing.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9718.2(c). While neither the Pennsylvania Supreme Court nor this Court has
examined what constitutes “reasonable notice” under this section, this
language is identical to the notice provision provided in section 9714(a)(1)