Com. v. Thompson, R.
[…] Imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence under section 9718.2 requires only that the offender have a prior conviction for a SORNA offense or SORNA-equivalent offense from another jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1). Therefore, Thompson’s implication that the phrase “complete record” means the entire case file of a sex offense conviction is untenable because the trial court need only know that the offender has been convicted. In addition, subsection (d) of section 9718.2 requires the trial court to impose the mandatory minimum sentence if the offender has a prior conviction for a SORNA offense or a SORNA-equivalent offense. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(d) (“There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the offender on probation or to suspend sentence.”). Accordingly, whether the trial court had Thompson’s complete case file from the prior conviction was irrelevant because the trial court lacked discretion in imposing the mandatory minimum sentence.