J-S22019-17
[…] or what the Commonwealth believe[d] the prior conviction to be.”
Thompson’s Br. at 22. We disagree.
Section 9718.2(c) of the Sentencing Code requires that “notice thereof
to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable
notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall
be provided after conviction and before sentencing.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9718.2(c). While neither the Pennsylvania Supreme Court nor this Court has
examined what constitutes “reasonable notice” under this section, this
language is identical to the notice provision provided in section 9714(a)(1)
of the Sentencing Code, which requires the imposition of a mandatory
minimum sentence for a crime of violence where “at the time of the
commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted
of a crime of violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). In a case involving the
applicability of section 9714, this Court concluded that the Commonwealth
gave reasonable notice where it (1) gave written notice in the bill of
- 19 -
J-S22019-17
information that, if convicted of the crime of violence charged, it would be