J-S22019-17
[…] Therefore, Thompson
is not entitled to relief.
III. Notice of New Jersey Law
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
need not address in further detail what constitutes a “seal” under section
5328.
- 13 -
J-S22019-17
Thompson also argues that the Commonwealth did not provide him
with proper notice under section 5327 of the Judicial Code that New Jersey
law would be at issue at sentencing.
Section 5327 permits “a court [to] take judicial notice of the law of any
jurisdiction outside the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.” Commonwealth
v. Manley, 985 A.2d 256, 271 (Pa.Super. 2009). However, section 5327
requires that “[a] party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of
any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this Commonwealth
shall give notice in his pleadings or other reasonable written notice.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 5327(a). The purpose of section 5327 is to warn an opposing
party that the law of another jurisdiction is at issue such that the opposing
party may prepare on that law. Minnick v. Scheffy, 65 Pa.D.&C. 1, 7
(Pa.Com.Pl. 1949).