J-S22019-17
[…] U.S. Army Legal Services Agency, who is the official custodian of the
records, and that bore the seal of the U.S. of America War Office” was
properly authenticated under section 5328. Id. In addition, in a drivers’
license suspension case, the Commonwealth Court similarly indicated that
the presence of an official seal was necessary for authentication under
section 5328. See, e.g., Rhoads v. Commonwealth, 620 A.2d 659, 662
n.2 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1993) (holding that “seal so faint as to be unreadable”
prevented Court from determining whether licensee’s record was admissible
under section 5328).6
____________________________________________
5
Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code requires trial courts to apply
mandatory minimum sentence where an offender is convicted of a crime of
violence and, “at the time of the commission of the current offense . . . had
previously been convicted of crime of violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1).
6
We are not bound by decisions of the Commonwealth Court, but
“such decisions provide persuasive authority, and we may turn to our
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 11 -
J-S22019-17