J-S22019-17
[…] 1
18 Pa.C.S. §§ 4952(a)(1), 4304(a)(1), 6301(a)(1)(ii), 3126(a)(7),
and 3127(a), respectively.
J-S22019-17
from the State of New Jersey for possession of child pornography” and that
it would “be filing written notice in the near future for the applica[tion] of the
25 years mandatory [minimum sentence] for [a] prior sexual offense.” N.T.,
9/16/15, at 245. On September 17, 2015, the Commonwealth filed written
notice that it would be seeking 25-year mandatory minimum sentences for
Thompson’s convictions for corruption of minors and indecent assault
pursuant to section 9718.2 of the Sentencing Code2 based on a prior
____________________________________________
2
Section 9718.2 of the Sentencing Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of
this Commonwealth of an offense set forth
in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual
offenses and tier system) shall, if at the
time of the commission of the current
offense the person had previously been
convicted of an offense set forth in section
9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the
laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the
time of the commission of that offense or an
equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be
sentenced to a minimum sentence of at
least 25 years of total confinement,
notwithstanding any other provision of this
title or other statute to the contrary . . .
...
(c) Proof of sentencing.--The provisions of this
section shall not be an element of the crime, and
notice thereof to the defendant shall not be
required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice
of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-2-
J-S22019-17
conviction of an offense set forth under section 9799.14 of the Sexual
Offenders Registration and Notification Act (“SORNA”) “or an equivalent
crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the