Com. v. Thompson, R.
[…] J-S22019-17 from the State of New Jersey for possession of child pornography” and that it would “be filing written notice in the near future for the applica[tion] of the 25 years mandatory [minimum sentence] for [a] prior sexual offense.” N.T., 9/16/15, at 245. On September 17, 2015, the Commonwealth filed written notice that it would be seeking 25-year mandatory minimum sentences for Thompson’s convictions for corruption of minors and indecent assault pursuant to section 9718.2 of the Sentencing Code2 based on a prior ____________________________________________ 2 Section 9718.2 of the Sentencing Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) Mandatory sentence.-- (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary . . . ... (c) Proof of sentencing.--The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-S22019-17 conviction of an offense set forth under section 9799.14 of the Sexual Offenders Registration and Notification Act (“SORNA”) “or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an