Com. v. Thompson, R.
[…] Thompson’s Br. at 22. We disagree. Section 9718.2(c) of the Sentencing Code requires that “notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(c). While neither the Pennsylvania Supreme Court nor this Court has examined what constitutes “reasonable notice” under this section, this language is identical to the notice provision provided in section 9714(a)(1) of the Sentencing Code, which requires the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence for a crime of violence where “at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1).