NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] jury here necessarily found defendant guilty of robbery, a
qualifying predicate felony for felony murder.
VIII.
Defendant contends in Point VII of his initial brief that his
forty-year sentence is excessive. He argues he had no prior
45 A-1014-14T3
record, was seventeen years old at the time of the homicide, was
not the shooter, and the shooter received a forty-year sentence.
Defendant also argues that State v. Zuber, 227 N.J. 422 (2017)
compels a remand for re-sentencing because he was a juvenile at
the time of the murder.4
At sentencing, the judge found aggravating factor N.J.S.A.
2C:44-1(a)(3), "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another
offense," based on defendant's pending weapons and possession
charges. The judge also found aggravating factor N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
1(a)(9), "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from
violating the law," emphasizing the national epidemic of gun
violence in general, and the pervasive problem of gun violence in
Asbury Park and Neptune specifically.
The judge found mitigating factor N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(11),
that defendant's imprisonment would entail excessive hardship to
himself and his young son.