J-S54042-17
[…] when the costs of prosecution are imposed as part of the sentence. It is well
5
The docket indicates that Appellant was assessed $50 for the costs of
prosecution. Appellant’s total costs and fees in this case was $572.
-5-
J-S54042-17
settled that a defendant is not entitled to an ability to pay hearing before the
imposition of costs. See Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 917 A.2d 332,
337 (Pa. Super. 2007). Therefore, Appellant’s claim that the trial court
failed to consider his ability to pay before imposing costs lacks any legal
basis.
As to fines, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726 authorizes the trial court to sentence a
defendant to pay a fine in addition to a sentence of imprisonment if “the
court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to deterrence of the
crime involved or to the correction of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9726(b)(2). Section 9726(c) states: “The court shall not sentence a
defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is
or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the
defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c).
This Court has stated that “a claim that the trial court failed to
consider the defendant’s ability to pay a fine can fall into several distinct
categories.” Commonwealth v. Boyd, 73 A.3d 1269, 1273 (Pa. Super.
2013) (en banc).