Christopher Mark Gucwa v. Maranda Lynn Lee
[…] The conciliator’s report recommended that there was proper cause or a change in circumstances to warrant a review of the custody order and that primary physical custody be awarded to the defendant based on the best interest factors. Id. at 571. The plaintiff filed an objection, and a hearing was held. Id. The plaintiff challenged the order awarding custody to the defendant on appeal and argued that the court could not consider the conciliator’s report to determine the threshold burden or the best interest factors. Id. This Court applied MCL 552.505(1)(g),1 which states that such reports cannot be considered to determine the threshold 1 The statute provides in pertinent part that “[i]f custody has been established by court order, the court shall order an investigation [by the friend of the court] only if the court first finds that proper cause has been shown or that there has been a change of circumstances.” MCL 552.505(1)(g) (emphasis added). -2- question of whether proper cause or a change in circumstances exists to warrant review of an existing custody order.