STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] indicating that he would not be likely to comply with the terms and conditions of an
improvement period. Therefore, the circuit court did not err in denying petitioner a post
adjudicatory improvement period.
Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating his parental rights. In
support of this assignment of error, petitioner argues that, because of his participation in services,
the circuit court should have considered a less-restrictive alternative. We disagree. West Virginia
Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are directed to terminate parental rights upon
findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be
substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the child’s
welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no reasonable likelihood that the
conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists when “ ‘[t]he abusing parent .