STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] parental rights. Further, petitioner repeatedly tested positive for marijuana and continued to drink
alcohol. For these reasons, the circuit court did not err in adjudicating petitioner as an abusing
parent.
Next, petitioner argues that he should have been granted a post-adjudicatory
improvement period. In support of his argument, petitioner asserts that, following the
adjudicatory hearing, he complied with services including drug testing, visitation, and parenting
and adult life skills classes. We disagree. In order to obtain a post-adjudicatory improvement
period, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) requires that the parent “demonstrates, by clear
and convincing evidence, that [the parent] is likely to fully participate in an improvement period
. . . .” Further, we have often noted that the decision to grant or deny an improvement period
rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court. See In re: M.M., 236 W.Va. 108, 115, 778