SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] Thus, any explanation for
variation—both the majority’s and that posited here—involves judicial
speculation. But we must apply the words the legislature chose, not those
we think they should have chosen. See Roosevelt Elementary Sch. Dist. No. 66
v. State, 205 Ariz. 584, 592-93 ¶ 40 (App. 2003). At minimum, a plausible
explanation exists for why the legislature established different default
provisions for the two kinds of proceedings.
¶49 Indeed, the legislature has made plain its intent to enact
distinct procedures for motion-initiated and petition-initiated severance
proceedings. A.R.S. § 8-532(C) states: “This article [chapter 4, article 5;
§§ 8-531 to 8-544] does not apply to termination proceedings conducted
pursuant to article 11 of this chapter [§§ 8-861 to 8-864] . . . .” So directed,
we demonstrate the greatest fidelity to legislative intent by applying
16
MARIANNE N. V. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY, O.N., I.T., A.G.
JUDGE ECKERSTROM, joined by JUSTICES BOLICK and GOULD,
DISSENTING