SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] one of such departments shall exercise the powers properly belonging to
either of the others.” Ariz. Const. art. 3. Although this Court has the
5
MARIANNE N. V. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY, O.N., I.T., A.G.
Opinion of the Court
exclusive power to govern procedural matters in Arizona courts, Ariz.
Const. art. 6, § 5(5), it cannot enlarge or diminish substantive rights created
by statute. Daou v. Harris, 139 Ariz. 353, 357–58 (1984).
¶15 Parental-termination proceedings are initiated by motion,
when dependency proceedings are ongoing, and otherwise by petition. See
A.R.S. §§ 8-533(A) (petition), -862(D) (motion). Section 8-863, which applies
when termination proceedings are initiated by motion in a dependency
proceeding, as here, provides:
A. At least ten days before the initial hearing on the
termination of parental rights pursuant to this article, the
party who is responsible for filing a motion pursuant to
§ 8-862, subsection D shall serve the motion on all parties as
prescribed in rule 5(c) of the Arizona rules of civil procedure
....
B. The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent if
the court finds by clear and convincing evidence one or more
of the grounds prescribed in § 8-533.
C. If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court, after
determining that the parent has been served as provided in
subsection A of this section, may find that the parent has
waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have
admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to
appear. The court may terminate the parent-child relationship
as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and
evidence presented as provided in rules prescribed by the
supreme court.
¶16 Rule 64(C) provides notice procedures in termination
hearings, whether initiated by motion or petition:
C. Notice of Hearing. A notice of hearing shall accompany
the motion or petition for termination of parental rights and
shall advise the parent . . . of the location, date and time of the