State Of Washington, Department Of Employment Security, App v. Jose E. Cuesta, Resp
[…] thus, Wilson is not analogous here.
          23 FE 12.


                                                     -13-
No. 75405-0-1/14


Although the Commissioner did not conclude that Cuesta committed per se misconduct,

we apply the law to the facts de novo and may affirm on any legal ground supported by

the record. Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 403; RAP 2.5(a); State v. Costich, 152 Wn.2d 463,

477, 98 P.3d 795 (2014). Because the Commissioner made the relevant findings of

fact necessary to reach this conclusion, we agree that Cuesta's actions also constituted

per se misconduct.

       RCW 50.04.294(2) lists certain acts that are misconduct per se because they

"signify a willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a

fellow employee." Daniels v. of Emp't Sec. Dep't, 168 Wn. App. 721, 728, 281 P.3d 310

(2012)("Certain types of conduct are misconduct per se"). Acts considered misconduct

per se include a "[v]iolation of a company rule if the rule is reasonable and if the