State Of Washington, Department Of Employment Security, App v. Jose E. Cuesta, Resp
[…] interest." RCW 50.04.294(1)(d). Cuesta's actions constituted statutory misconduct.

         C.      Per Se Misconduct

         Even if the conduct was not disqualifying under RCW 50.04.294(1), the State

also argues that Cuesta committed per se misconduct under RCW 50.04.294(2)(f) by

violating a reasonable company rule that Cuesta knew or should have known about.

          22 Cuesta also cites to Wilson v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 87 Wn. App. 197, 204-05, 940 P.2d 269
(1997). However, Wilson was decided before misconduct was defined in RCW 50.04.294, instead
applying RCW 50.04.293, which defined "misconduct" as "an employee's act or failure to act in willful
disregard of his or her employer's interest where the effect of the employee's act or failure to act is to
harm the employer's business." Wilson, 87 Wn. App. at 201. This definition required that the act be
"willful" or with the intent to disregard. Intent or willfulness is not required under the current definition;
thus, Wilson is not analogous here.
          23 FE 12.


                                                     -13-