State Of Washington, Department Of Employment Security, App v. Jose E. Cuesta, Resp
[…] This is not inadvertence or ordinary
      negligence, but carelessness or negligence of such degree as to show an
      intentional or substantial disregard of the employer's interest, and the
      interests and safety of the flying public.21

We agree.



       16 FF 4.
       17 FF 11.
       18 FF 7 and 9.
       19 FF 13.
       29 FF 10.
       21 Conclusion of Law 9.


                                          -10-
No. 75405-0-1/11


       Cuesta argues that the Commissioner erred by not finding his conduct fit

one of the exceptions to statutory misconduct in RCW 50.04.294(3)(a) or (b).

RCW 50.04.294(3)(a) excludes from misconduct: "Nnefficiency, unsatisfactory,

conduct, or failure to perform well as the result of inability or incapacity." RCW

50.04.294(3)(a) excludes from misconduct Iiinadvertance or ordinary negligence

in isolated instances."

       The record is clear that Cuesta's actions were not due to "Nnefficiency,

unsatisfactory conduct, or failure to perform well as the result of inability or incapacity"

under RCW 50.04.294(3)(a). Cuesta had been working as an inspector for over eight

years. Although Cuesta was working in a work site that he was less familiar with, the

record demonstrates his inspection duties did not change from one assignment area to