State Of Washington, Department Of Employment Security, App v. Jose E. Cuesta, Resp
[…] failing to realize it had fallen out of her purse onto the floor of her bus).

        Here, Cuesta's job was integral to the safety of aircraft manufactured by Boeing.

Cuesta was charged with inspecting parts before installation on aircraft. He was

supposed to inspect, validate, and verify that parts were fabricated pursuant to


        14 "Carelessness" and "negligence," in turn, are defined by regulation as the "failure to exercise
the care that a reasonably prudent person usually exercises." WAC 192-150-205(3).
        15 See RCW 50.04.294(1)(a)("Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the
employer or a fellow employee") and RCW 50.04.294(1)(b)("Deliberate violations or disregard of
standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of an employee").
                                                  -9-
No. 75405-0-1/10


engineering requirements and installation plans to ensure the integrity and performance

of the part, and ultimately the safety of the consumer on the aircraft.18 Boeing's rules