Kylene Daligcon v. Sean Kirk-daligcon
[…] In re Parentage of Jannot, 149 Wn.2d 123, 126,65 P.3d 664 (2003). A court abuses its discretion when it exercises discretion on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. In re Marriage of McDevitt, 181 Wn. App. 765, 769, 326 P.3d 865(2014). There is a strong presumption against modification. In re Marriage of McDole, 122 Wn.2d 604, 610, 859 P.2d 1239(1993). Modification of a parenting plan is governed by statute. McDevitt, 181 Wn. App. at 769; see RCW 26.09.260. The statute requires evidence of a significant change in circumstances unknown at the time of the original parenting plan: RCW 26.09.260(1); McDevitt, 181 Wn. App. at 769. RCW 26.09.260(1) provides, in pertinent part: [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. The child has a weighty interest in finality, particularly where the child's living arrangements are at stake. Jannot, 149 Wn.2d at 127-28; In re Marriage of Pape, 139 Wn.2d 694, 709, 989 P.2d 1120(1999). RCW 26.09.260(2)(c) states the court can modify a parenting plan where "[t]he child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." No. 75955-8-1/6 A party seeking a modification of a parenting plan must submit an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested modification. RCW 26.09.270. "The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits."