Kylene Daligcon v. Sean Kirk-daligcon
[…] Jannot, 149 Wn.2d at 127-28; In re Marriage of Pape, 139 Wn.2d 694, 709, 989 P.2d 1120(1999). RCW 26.09.260(2)(c) states the court can modify a parenting plan where "[t]he child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." No. 75955-8-1/6 A party seeking a modification of a parenting plan must submit an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested modification. RCW 26.09.270. "The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits." RCW 26.09.270. The petitioner has the burden to show a substantial change of circumstances to establish adequate cause. In re Marriage of Parker, 135 Wn. App. 465, 471, 145 P.3d 383(2006).