David N. Chandler, P.C. v. Deborah McIntosh
[…] Chandler had indeed violated his duty of loyalty to Debtor by taking a position

adverse to his former client on an issue on which he had previously represented the

client—namely, whether the CMITH lien was preserved for the benefit of the

estate, or whether the funds subject to the lien could be distributed to Debtor


2
  § 544(b)(1) reads: “the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor
in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under
applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under
section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this
title.”
3
 § 551 reads: “Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or
724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved
for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.”

                                           4
pursuant to her homestead exemption. Accordingly, the bankruptcy court (1)

granted Debtor’s motion to dismiss her bankruptcy case, which resulted in $21,000

of the escrowed sale proceeds being distributed to CalFHA and the remainder