2017 IL App (1st) 170176
[…] long as he was observing and supervising Sanan.
¶8 Kopic filed a claim for personal injuries against Maqbool and Sanan. The van was
insured under a policy issued by Founders. Founders filed a complaint for declaratory judgment,
arguing it had no duty to defend or indemnify the Sheikhs because its policy excludes coverage
for “bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use by a person of a vehicle without a
reasonable belief that the person is entitled to do so.” Under the Illinois Driver Licensing Law
(Licensing Law) (625 ILCS 5/6-107.1(a)(1) (West 2016)), a driver’s permit:
“shall be restricted *** to the operation of a motor vehicle by the minor only when under
direct supervision of the adult instructor of a driver education program during enrollment
in the program or when practicing under direct supervision of a parent *** or a person in
loco parentis who is 21 years of age or more, has a license classification to operate such
vehicle and at least one year of driving experience, and who is occupying a seat beside
the driver.”
Founders argued that at the time of the accident, Sanan was driving without a licensed adult in
the seat next to him contrary to Illinois law. Therefore, “Sanan lacked the requisite ‘reasonable
belief’ that he was entitled to drive or operate the Sheikh vehicle on May 16, 2013.”
-3-