[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as 2350
[…] the loan-payment amount.
{¶ 4} 2350 Morse sought an exemption for the property for tax year 2010
under both R.C. 5709.07 and 5709.121.1 The tax commissioner’s final
determination, however, addressed only R.C. 5709.07. As in Breeze, the tax
commissioner determined that because 2350 Morse had collected “substantial
market-rate rent,” the property had been leased “with a view to profit” for purposes
of former R.C. 5709.07(A)(1). Thus, 2350 Morse was not entitled to an exemption.
2350 Morse appealed to the BTA, which affirmed the denial of the exemption.
The Statutory Provisions
{¶ 5} Former R.C. 5709.07(A)(1) provided a tax exemption for “[p]ublic
schoolhouses, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them
necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment of the schoolhouses, and
not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.” 151 Ohio Laws, Part III, at
4397. Under R.C. 5709.12(B), property “used exclusively for charitable purposes”
is exempt from taxation. And R.C. 5709.121(A)(2) provides that real property
“belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as