[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as 2350
[…] Thus, 2350 Morse was not entitled to an exemption.
2350 Morse appealed to the BTA, which affirmed the denial of the exemption.
The Statutory Provisions
{¶ 5} Former R.C. 5709.07(A)(1) provided a tax exemption for “[p]ublic
schoolhouses, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them
necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment of the schoolhouses, and
not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.” 151 Ohio Laws, Part III, at
4397. Under R.C. 5709.12(B), property “used exclusively for charitable purposes”
is exempt from taxation. And R.C. 5709.121(A)(2) provides that real property
“belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as
used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution,” if the
property “is made available under the direction or control of such institution * * *
for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public
purposes and not with the view to profit.” “[T]he key inquiry in determining
whether property is leased with a view to profit focuses on the aim or intention of
the lessor.” Breeze, ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 2017-Ohio-7801, ___ N.E.3d ___, at ¶ 8.
1