Filed 9/26/17
[…] constituted protected activities under the CWPA, it would lead to absurd results. For
example, the Regents emphasize that if complaints about minor violations of the Regents'
policies, such as parking without a permit, establish a protected activity, it would result in
countless lawsuits under the CWPA. While the Regents' argument has some intuitive
appeal, we find Levi's argument has merit to the extent she complained about or
participated in complaints that serve the public's interest and went beyond mere
25
administrative or personnel matters. (See Gov. Code, § 8547.1 ["[P]ublic servants best
serve the citizenry when they can be candid and honest without reservation in conducting
the people's business."].)
The University of California " 'is a statewide administrative agency with
constitutionally derived powers. [Citations.] Its employees are public employees.
[Citation.] The University is administered by the Regents. [Citation.] Regents have