STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SANTOS L. VARGAS(15-03-0194, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(2). We affirm defendant's conviction. Turning to defendant's sentencing arguments, we agree with defendant that in rejecting defendant's Drug Court application, the trial court mistakenly considered as a negative factor defendant's insistence on going to trial. Drug Court probation is a post-conviction sentencing alternative, which may be imposed "whenever a drug or alcohol dependent person . . . is convicted of . . . an offense" and satisfies the other relevant provisions of the statute. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a). In fact, in deciding whether to sentence a convicted offender to Drug Court, the judge "shall take judicial notice of any evidence, testimony or information adduced at the trial, plea hearing or other court proceedings . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 (emphasis added). A defendant has a constitutional right to assert his or her innocence and put the State to its proofs, and a court cannot impose a "trial penalty" on a defendant who chooses to invoke that constitutional right. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(c)(1); State v.