NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] efforts to speak to persons Brandon was with prior to the accident
and the bank surveillance video, in which he saw "certain images
of the depiction of the crash." He said he made the determination
to issue the summons after speaking to the prosecutor's office.
Although he believed N.J.S.A. 39:4-34 fit the circumstances, after
discussing the matter with the prosecutor's office, Motani
compared that statute with N.J.S.A. 39:4-36(a)(2), which provides,
"No pedestrian shall leave a curb or other place of safety and
walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it
3
N.J.S.A. 39:4-34 provides:
Where traffic is not controlled and directed
either by a police officer or a traffic
control signal, pedestrians shall cross the
roadway within a crosswalk or, in the absence
of a crosswalk, and where not otherwise
prohibited, at right angles to the
roadway. . . . On all highways where there
are no sidewalks or paths provided for
pedestrian use, pedestrians shall, when
practicable, walk only on the extreme left
side of the roadway or its shoulder facing
approaching traffic.
7 A-5602-14T3
is impossible for the driver to yield or stop." He determined the
latter violation was more appropriate. The charge was amended to
a violation of N.J.S.A. 39:4-36(a)(2), and subsequently dismissed.
Defendant Sergeant Joseph Markulic of the HTPD played only a