Aaron T. Coleman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6(d). [7] When Coleman was initially charged, the trial court made a finding as to his ability to pay when it originally assessed the $100 fee. Appellant’s App. p. 37. However, at the March 8 hearing, the trial court explicitly found that Coleman 2 See Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6(a) (“[T]he judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent.”); Ind. Code § 33-40-3-6(a) (“If at any stage of a prosecution for a felony or misdemeanor the court makes a finding of ability to pay the costs of the representation . . . the court shall require payment by the person.”); Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a) (“[W]hen the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.”). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1704-CR-670 | September 27, 2017 Page 3 of 4 was indigent and stated that it would find Coleman “indigent to any outstanding balances.”