IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] imposition of a mandatory lifetime sex offender registration as to a juvenile
offender violated due process, Cox would still be required to register as a sex
offender for some period. Imposing the registration requirement at sentencing
does not violate due process.
Second, section 692A.103(2) provides: “A sex offender is not required to
register while incarcerated. However, the running of the period of registration is
tolled pursuant to section 692A.107 if a sex offender is incarcerated.” It only
makes sense that the determination of whether a sex offender should be relieved
8
Iowa Code section 692A.128(2) provides:
An application shall not be granted unless all of the following apply:
a. The date of the commencement of the requirement to register
occurred at least two years prior to the filing of the application for a tier I
offender and five years prior to the filing of the application for a tier II or
III offender.
It is not contested that based upon his conviction, Cox is a tier III offender. See Iowa
Code § 692A.102(1)(c)(8).
13
of the obligation to register not be made at the time of sentencing, but upon the
filing of an application after that person has been required to register.9 The