IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] chapter 692A does not violate Cox’s constitutional right to due process as the
2009 enactment includes section 692A.128, which provides Cox with the ability
to file an application with a court requesting relief from the lifetime sex offender
registration requirement.7 Since Cox has this remedy available through the
district court, he is not subjected to lifetime registration as a sex offender; if he
complies with the statutory requirements, which do not appear to be onerous, he
may have his registration requirement lifted by the court. The requirements set
out in section 692A.128(2)(a)-(e) include completion of sex offender treatment
7
Iowa Code section 692A.128(1) provides: “A sex offender who is on probation, parole,
work release, special sentence, or any other type of conditional release may file an
application in district court seeking to modify the registration requirements under this
chapter.”
12
and a risk assessment of likelihood to reoffend. These requirements appear
reasonably related to the purpose of the statute, both in requiring registration of
sex offenders and in making an individualized assessment whether the person is