IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] requirements as it relates to him, particularly in the term of the
requirement for registration. It further allows for a judicial review to
modify the length of time the defendant would be required to
register. The defendant argues that this procedure falls short of
satisfying due process because the director of the judicial
department of the correctional services that supervises the sex
offender can, in effect, veto an effort at modification. This is not an
issue which is ripe for determination at this time as the defendant is
not yet required to register under chapter 692A. See Iowa Code
§ 692A.103(1)(b), (c) (“A sex offender shall . . . register in
compliance with the procedures specified in this chapter . . .
commencing as follows: . . . [f]rom the date of release on parole or
work release [or] [f]rom the date of release from incarceration.”)
Cox reasserts the same arguments here on appeal. He further argues
that the district court erred in relying on Iowa Code section 692A.128 because
“[t]he modification provisions are only available to Cox once he has left the
custody of the State and is required to register.”