IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] is the automatic lifetime sex offender registration applied to him for a crime
committed as a juvenile that violates his due process rights, not that a sex
offender registration requirement itself is a violation. Even if we were to hold
imposition of a mandatory lifetime sex offender registration as to a juvenile
offender violated due process, Cox would still be required to register as a sex
offender for some period. Imposing the registration requirement at sentencing
does not violate due process.
Second, section 692A.103(2) provides: “A sex offender is not required to
register while incarcerated. However, the running of the period of registration is
tolled pursuant to section 692A.107 if a sex offender is incarcerated.” It only
makes sense that the determination of whether a sex offender should be relieved
8
Iowa Code section 692A.128(2) provides:
An application shall not be granted unless all of the following apply:
a. The date of the commencement of the requirement to register