William Penn School District v. Pennsylvania Department of Education
[…] Such considerations, the Commonwealth Court held, might establish salutary policy-related benchmarks, but they cannot supply a judicially manageable standard enabling a court to determine whether the Legislature has fulfilled its constitutional duties without overstepping its bounds. See id. Thus, as in Marrero II, that want of judicially manageable standards rendered Petitioners’ claims non-justiciable.30 This appeal followed. This Court has exclusive jurisdiction over Petitioners’ appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 723(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the Commonwealth Court entered in any matter which was originally commenced in the Commonwealth Court.”).