[J-82-2016]
[…] which to measure constitutional adequacy. Such considerations, the Commonwealth
Court held, might establish salutary policy-related benchmarks, but they cannot supply a
judicially manageable standard enabling a court to determine whether the Legislature
has fulfilled its constitutional duties without overstepping its bounds. See id. Thus, as
in Marrero II, that want of judicially manageable standards rendered Petitioners’ claims
non-justiciable.30
This appeal followed. This Court has exclusive jurisdiction over Petitioners’
appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 723(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction
of appeals from final orders of the Commonwealth Court entered in any matter which
was originally commenced in the Commonwealth Court.”).
II. Issues Presented and Standards of Review
Petitioners frame their issues for review as follows:
30
The Commonwealth Court did not treat Petitioners’ Education Clause and equal
protection claims discretely, an approach which, as set forth infra, more or less follows