William Penn School District v. Pennsylvania Department of Education
[…] [J-82-2016] - 69 47 (White, J., concurring) (noting that the Court has taken it upon itself to construe constitutional terminology such as “commerce,” which it did in Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. 1, 72 (1924), and, more famously, “due process of law”); Baker, 369 U.S. at 226 (“Judicial standards under the Equal Protection Clause are well[-]developed and familiar . . . .”). The same is true of this Court. Recently, in Robinson Township, we rejected a justiciability challenge to claims that certain legislative actions failed to pay due regard to Article I, Section 27 of our Constitution, commonly referred to as the Environmental Rights Amendment. There, we were called upon to give enforceable meaning to terms like “clean air [and] pure water,” “preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment,” and “natural resources,” and we undertook to delineate how the Commonwealth might satisfy its mandate to “conserve and maintain [these natural resources] for the benefit of all the people.”