Court: Indiana Court of Appeals
[…] Court of Appeals that may be helpful to proper resolution of the
               issues on this appeal and should be allowed to remain as an
               appellee.


       (Commission’s Br. p. 18).


[15]   “The Indiana General Assembly created the [Commission] primarily as an

       impartial fact-finding body with the technical expertise to administer the

       regulatory scheme devised by the legislature.” Duke Energy Ind., Inc. v. Office of

       Util. Consumer Counselor, 983 N.E.2d 160, 164 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (citing I.C. §

       8-1-1-5(a)). “The Commission cannot act in the role either of a proponent or

       opponent on any issue to be decided by it.” Id. (citing I.C. § 8-1-1-5(a)).

       Rather, the Commission’s role “is to ensure that public utilities provide

       constant, reliable, and efficient service to the citizens of Indiana.” Id.


[16]   In City of Terre Haute v. Terre Haute Water Works Corp., 180 N.E.2d 110, 111 (Ind.