15‐1872‐cv(L)
[…] allowed the FHFA more “time to investigate and develop
potential claims on behalf of the GSEs.” Id.
Ordinarily, UBS II would end our inquiry. See Lotes
Co., Ltd. v. Hon Hai Precision Indus. Co., 753 F.3d 395, 405 (2d
Cir. 2014) (“[A] panel of this Court is ‘bound by the
decisions of prior panels until such time as they are
overruled either by an en banc panel of our Court or by the
Supreme Court.’” (quoting In re Zarnel, 619 F.3d 156, 168
(2d Cir. 2010))). But one year after UBS II was decided, the
Supreme Court handed down CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, 134
S. Ct. 2175 (2014), which held that 42 U.S.C. § 9658,27 a
27 42 U.S.C. § 9658 provides in relevant part:
(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance
cases
(1) Exception to State statutes
In the case of any action brought under State law for
personal injury, or property damages, which are
caused or contributed to by exposure to any
hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant,
released into the environment from a facility, if the
applicable limitations period for such action (as
specified in the State statute of limitations or under
common law) provides a commencement date which
is earlier than the federally required commencement
date, such period shall commence at the federally
required commencement date in lieu of the date
specified in such State statute.
(2) State law generally applicable
Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of
limitations established under State law shall apply in
40
provision in the Comprehensive Environmental Response,
Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (the “CERCLA”)
that imposes a federal commencement date for state
statutes of limitations, does not pre‐empt state statutes of
repose. See 134 S. Ct. at 2188. Defendants’ sole argument in