15‐1872‐cv(L)
[…] transportation or communication in interstate commerce or
of the mails to carry or transmit any prospectus relating to
any security” unless the prospectus meets certain disclosure
requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(1); see 17 C.F.R. § 230.164.
Section 5(b)(2) provides that it is unlawful “to carry or
cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate
commerce any such security for the purpose of sale or for
delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a
prospectus” that meets additional disclosure requirements.
15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(2).
Section 12(a)(2) of the Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C.
§ 77l, accords relief to any person (1) who was offered or
purchased a security “by means of a prospectus or oral
communication”; (2) from a statutory seller; (3) when the
prospectus or oral communication “includes an untrue
statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading”; and (4) the plaintiff did not “know[] of such
untruth or omission” at the time of sale (the “absence‐of‐
knowledge element”). 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2); see In re Morgan
Stanley Info. Fund Sec. Litig. (Morgan Stanley), 592 F.3d 347,
10
359 (2d Cir. 2010). Scienter, reliance, and loss causation are