15‐1872‐cv(L)
[…] quality misrepresentations in offering documents). Their
failure to establish this indispensable piece of the statute of
limitations defense dooms their argument on appeal.
b. Absence‐of‐Knowledge Element
Section 12(a)(2) requires the plaintiff to prove that it
did not “know[]” of the material misstatement in the
prospectus. 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2); see Healey v. Chelsea Res.,
Ltd., 947 F.2d 611, 617 (2d Cir. 1991). This is an actual
knowledge standard. See Casella v. Webb, 883 F.2d 805, 809
(9th Cir. 1989). In contrast to the reasonable care affirmative
defense (discussed below), Section 12 does not require the
plaintiff to undertake any investigation or prove that it
could not have known the falsity of the misstatement at
issue. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (precluding recovery if the
defendant “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable
care could not have known, of such untruth or omission”).
64
Section 12 requires plaintiffs to prove only that they in fact
lacked knowledge of the falsity. See N.J. Carpenters Health
Fund v. Rali Series 2006‐QO1 Tr., 477 F. App’x 809, 813 n.1
(2d Cir. 2012) (summary order); cf. N.J. Carpenters Health