15‐1872‐cv(L)
[…] A prospectus is “any prospectus,
notice, circular, advertisement, letter, or communication,
written or by radio or television, which offers any security
for sale or confirms the sale of any security,” with certain
exceptions not applicable here. 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(10).
Section 5(b)(1) of the Securities Act provides that it is
unlawful “to make use of any means or instruments of
transportation or communication in interstate commerce or
of the mails to carry or transmit any prospectus relating to
any security” unless the prospectus meets certain disclosure
requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(1); see 17 C.F.R. § 230.164.
Section 5(b)(2) provides that it is unlawful “to carry or
cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate
commerce any such security for the purpose of sale or for
delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a
prospectus” that meets additional disclosure requirements.
15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(2).
Section 12(a)(2) of the Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C.
§ 77l, accords relief to any person (1) who was offered or
purchased a security “by means of a prospectus or oral
communication”; (2) from a statutory seller; (3) when the