15‐1872‐cv(L)
[…] Morgan
Stanley, 592 F.3d at 359.
Section 12 authorizes two types of mutually‐exclusive
recovery. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a); Wigand v. Flo‐Tek, Inc., 609
F.2d 1028, 1035 (2d Cir. 1979). If the plaintiff owned the
security when the complaint was filed, Section 12
authorizes rescission—the plaintiff returns the security to
the defendant and the defendant refunds the plaintiff the
purchase price with adjustments for interest and income.
See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a); Wigand, 609 F.2d at 1035. If the
plaintiff no longer owned the security when the complaint
was filed, Section 12(a)(2) permits the plaintiff to recover
“damages.” 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a); see Wigand, 609 F.2d at 1035.
Section 12 contains two affirmative defenses. First, a
plaintiff will not be entitled to relief if the defendant “did
not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not
have known, of [the] untruth or omission” at issue. 15
U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). This is known as the “reasonable care”
defense. Morgan Stanley, 592 F.3d at 359 n.7.
Second, a defendant may seek a reduction in the
amount recoverable under Section 12 equal to
any portion . . . [that] represents [an amount]