Dragonfly Academy v. Ohio Dept. of Edn.
[…] Therefore, we find the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment in this respect. {¶ 15} With regard to Dragonfly's argument that there is nothing in R.C. 3310.41(B) and Ohio Adm.Code 3301-103 that mandate only direct services, as opposed to consultative services, are eligible for compensation under the program, and the requirement that only direct services are compensable is only a policy adopted by ODE, we find this without merit. R.C. 3310.41(B) provides, in pertinent part, that tuition under the program is to be paid for the implementation of the child's individualized education program ("IEP"), and "[t]he services provided under the scholarship shall include an educational component or services designed to assist the child to benefit from the child's education." Ohio Adm.Code 3301-103-02(B) provides that the purpose of the scholarship is to allow the child to receive the services prescribed in the child's IEP. Similarly, Ohio Adm.Code 3301-103-07(B) provides that the scholarship monies "shall" be "used only as payment for the child * * * to receive