Opinion filed September 29, 2017
[…] Posing as Nikki, Deputy
Graham agreed to meet with Appellant. When Appellant arrived at the meeting
location, investigators arrested him.
We will first address Appellant’s assertion that the trial court abused its
discretion in admitting testimony regarding the extraneous offense because it “had
no relevance apart from the tendency to prove character conformity.” Evidence of
an individual’s bad character is generally not admissible to show that he acted in
conformity therewith. TEX. R. EVID. 404; Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372,
386–88 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). However, under Article 38.37, section 2(b) of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, in trials for certain offenses, including
continuous sexual abuse of a young child, “evidence that the defendant has
committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted
. . . for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of
the defendant and acts performed in conformity with that character.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1), (b) (West Supp. 2016) (emphasis added).
Subsection (a)(1) enumerates the extraneous offenses that may be offered pursuant
to section 2(b) and includes online solicitation of a minor. Id. § 2(a)(1)(F).