IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Under this Article, the measure of
damages when DOT takes an entire tract of land is “the fair market value of the
property at the time of taking.” Id.
Under the eminent domain power set forth in Article 11 of Chapter 136, titled
“Outdoor Advertising Control Act,” DOT also has the power “to acquire by . . .
condemnation all outdoor advertising and all property rights pertaining thereto
which are prohibited under the provisions of G.S. 136-129, 136-129.1 or 136-129.2,
provided such outdoor advertising is in lawful existence on the effective date of this
Article.” Id. § 136-131 (2015). Under Article 11, however, the measure of damages
when the outdoor advertising owner does not own the underlying fee interest in the
property is “limited to the fair market value . . . of the outdoor advertising owner’s
interest in the real property on which the outdoor advertising is located and such
value shall include the value of the outdoor advertising.” Id. (emphasis added).
-8-
DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERT. OF CHARLOTTE LTD. P’SHIP
Opinion of the Court
Adams Outdoor argues, and the trial court agreed, that compensation for the
leasehold interest should be measured according to Article 11, not Article 9. If section