IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] leasehold may be classified as ‘property’ subject to the Takings Clause of the U.S.
-7-
DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERT. OF CHARLOTTE LTD. P’SHIP
Opinion of the Court
Constitution’s Fifth Amendment.”).
Under the eminent domain power set forth in Article 2 of Chapter 136, DOT
has the right to “acquire by gift, purchase, or otherwise . . . any road or highway, or
tract of land or other property whatsoever that may be necessary for a State
transportation system and adjacent utility rights-of-way.” N.C.G.S. § 136-18(2)(e)
(Supp. 2016). When DOT acquires property by condemnation, Article 9 of Chapter
136 sets out the appropriate measure of damages to which the owner of condemned
property is entitled. Id. § 136-112(2) (2015). Under this Article, the measure of
damages when DOT takes an entire tract of land is “the fair market value of the
property at the time of taking.” Id.
Under the eminent domain power set forth in Article 11 of Chapter 136, titled
“Outdoor Advertising Control Act,” DOT also has the power “to acquire by . . .
condemnation all outdoor advertising and all property rights pertaining thereto