Com. v. Swift, J.
[…] MEMORANDUM BY STABILE, J.:                     FILED: SEPTEMBER 29, 2017

        Appellant, James Swift, appeals from the judgment of sentence

entered on April 28, 2016 in the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County

following Appellant’s convictions of one count each of harassment and

disorderly conduct.1 Appellant argues that the trial court violated the law of

the case doctrine, that the verdict in his non-jury trial was against the
____________________________________________


*   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.

1 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2709(a)(1) and 5503(a)(1), respectively. Pursuant to
§ 2709(a)(1), “A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent
to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person (1) strikes, shoves, kicks or
otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact[.]” In accordance
with § 5503(a)(1), “a person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to
cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
thereof, he: (1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or