Com. v. Swift, J.
[…] evidence claim for lack of merit.

        In his third claim, Appellant contends the trial court imposed an illegal

sentence because the court did not give Appellant time credit for a day

Appellant was incarcerated. “A challenge to the trial court's failure to award
____________________________________________


6   See n. 1.




                                          - 12 -
J-A16004-17


credit for time served prior to sentencing involves the legality of a

sentence.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 967 A.2d 1001, 1003 (Pa. Super.

2009).7

       In Johnson, this Court recognized that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1)

entitles an individual to credit for time served. “This section mandates that

‘all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison

sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is

based’ must be credited to a defendant.” Id. at 1005. As in the case before

us, Johnson was originally sentenced to probation. Upon revocation of his

probation, he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment.              This Court