Some of the lots in the first phase met only the minimum required sizeminimum-size, but others were larger. The rest of the property was not developed and remained vacant. In 1995, the City adopted a comprehensive "Future Land Use Plan" which found that the City had an oversupply of high-density residential areas. The plan designated the neighborhood including Stone Creek primarily as a lower density residential area to contain four to five dwelling units per acre. Though PD 10 zoning allowed a 1 TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17 HN1[ ] ("No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . . . ."). 2 61 S.W.3d 634, 45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 984 (Tex. App.--Waco 2001). 3 Id. at 660. 4 Relatively small portions around the perimeter were earmarked for lots of 7500 square feet, 9,000 square feet, and 10,000 square feet. BARBARA QUIRK EXHIBIT E Page 10 of 25 140 S.W.3d 660, *664; 2004 Tex.