Case: 15-15400 Date Filed: 10/02/2017 Page: 1 of 4
[…] qualification as a crime of violence under the Sentencing Guidelines below.
Therefore, we review it only for plain error. To establish plain error, a defendant
must show that there is an error, that was plain, and that affected his substantial
rights. United States v. Moriarty, 429 F.3d 1012, 1019 (11th Cir. 2005). The error
must “seriously [affect] the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings.” United States v. Ternus, 598 F.3d 1251, 1254 (11th Cir. 2010)
(quotation omitted).
Gathers was convicted of violating Florida Statute section 784.041(1), which
prohibits the touching of another person that causes harm. Specifically, the statute
provides:
3
Case: 15-15400 Date Filed: 10/02/2017 Page: 4 of 4
(1) A person commits felony battery if he or she:
(a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes
another person against the will of the other; and
(b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability,
or permanent disfigurement.
Fla.Stat. § 784.041(1). Under the Sentencing Guidelines’ elements clause, a crime
of violence is defined as one that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” USSG § 2L1.2.