IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 43 P.S. §781(e)(2) (emphasis added). According to HMC, once the Office became
aware of the merger, it had one year to adjust the rate error. However, this section
applies to the initial issuance of an employer’s rate of contribution. The Office
complied with this requirement by issuing initial rates to HMC for 2011 and 2012,
on December 31, 2010 and February 29, 2012, respectively.6 The Office later
issued revised notices upwardly adjusting those rates.
6
Section 301(e)(2) also addresses redeterminations for downward revisions based on an
employer’s application for review. 43 P.S. §781(e)(2).
7
Section 301(j) of the Law is the sole provision providing express
guidance on the upward revision of rates. Specifically, Section 301(j) provides:
If the department finds that it has erroneously notified an
employer that his rate of contribution is less than the rate
to which he is entitled, he shall be notified of the revision
of his rate and he shall be required to make payment of
additional contributions on the basis of the revised rate:
Provided, That no such additional contribution shall be
required unless the employer is notified of his revised
rate not later than December thirty-first of the calendar
year to which the rate is applicable, unless the
department finds that the employer has directly or
indirectly contributed to the error: Provided further, That
no interest shall be required to be paid in connection with
such additional contributions if they are paid within thirty
(30) days from the date that the employer is notified of
his revised rate, unless the department finds that the
employer has directly or indirectly contributed to the
error.
43 P.S. §781(j) (emphasis added). Section 301(j) delineates two types of errors
causing an incorrect rate: (1) an error by the Department, for which the
Department must issue a revised rate by the end of the applicable year; and (2) an