MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] he had suspected Dodson had abused Heather in the past, as such testimony
was probative of Dodson’s relationship with Heather and his motive for the
crimes charged. Furthermore, Dodson failed to show any prejudicial effect
regarding the admission of that evidence.
Failure to Sever Charges
[19] Dodson asserts that the trial court erred in failing to sever the charges of battery
and intimidation from the charge of attempted murder. However, Dodson
never moved to sever the charges. Therefore, he has waived his appeal on those
grounds.
[20] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-12(a) (emphasis added) provides as follows:
A defendant’s motion for severance of crimes or motion for a
separate trial must be made before commencement of trial,
except that the motion may be made before or at the close of all
the evidence during trial if based upon a ground not previously
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 50A03-1702-CR-363 | October 3, 2017 Page 10 of 16
known. The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by
failure to make the motion at the appropriate time.
We have held that, pursuant to the express language of this statute, a defendant
waives his right to severance of offenses when he fails to renew a motion for
severance that was denied before trial. Brown v. State, 683 N.E.2d 600, 603
(Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied; see also Hobson v.