United States v. Veronica Ramirez
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo. United States v. $133,420.00 in U.S. Currency, 672 F.3d 629, 637 (9th Cir. 2012). We affirm. The district court properly granted summary judgment because, in light of the evidence submitted by the government and the facts properly deemed admitted due to Ramirez’s failure to respond timely to the government’s requests for admission, Ramirez failed to establish a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether there was no substantial connection between the seized currency and illegal drug activity. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1) (“[T]he burden of proof is on the Government to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture . . . .”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 36(a)(3) (providing that a matter is deemed admitted unless party serves timely answer or objection to request for admission); Conlon v.