State v. Torrefranca
[…] See State v. Miranda-Cabrera, 209 Ariz. 220, 227, ¶ 32 (App. 2004) (holding sentence did not violate the Sixth Amendment “[b]ecause the court’s consideration of the sentencing factors did not result in the imposition of a sentence above that which the judge was entitled to impose based on ‘the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant’”) (quoting Blakely, 542 U.S. at 303). His claim of an illegal sentence is accordingly neither timely nor supported by law. ¶5 Torrefranca’s claim that he is entitled to relief because A.R.S. § 13-604.01 was repealed in 2009 fails for several reasons. First, persons convicted of crimes generally do not benefit from subsequent changes of statutory sentencing provisions. State v. Stine, 184 Ariz. 1, 3 (App. 1995); A.R.S. § 1-246 (“When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, . . . the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.”). Second, his case was final long before 2009, and the provisions of the statute were not repealed as he claims but rather moved and renumbered to A.R.S. § 13-705 effective January 1, 2009. 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, §§ 17, 29 (2nd Reg. Sess.).