SER ERP Environmental Fund v. Hon. Warren D. McGraw, Judge
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Myers v. Barte, 167 W.Va. 194, 279 S.E.2d 406 (1981). As evidence of their entitlement to the relief granted by the circuit 6 court, the Residents point to their right as citizens to enforce the provisions of SMCRA. See W.Va. Code § 22-3-25 (2014). The Legislature clearly has authorized the bringing of citizen suits to compel compliance with SMCRA. Under West Virginia Code § 22-3-25, “any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action in the circuit court of the county to which the surface-mining operation is located . . . .” Such a suit may be instituted “[a]gainst the director, division, surface mine board or appropriate division employees, . . . where there is an alleged failure of the above to perform any act or duty under this article which is not discretionary.” Id. at § 22-3-25(a)(2) (emphasis supplied).