SER ERP Environmental Fund v. Hon. Warren D. McGraw, Judge
[…] The Legislature clearly has authorized the bringing of citizen suits to compel compliance with SMCRA. Under West Virginia Code § 22-3-25, “any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action in the circuit court of the county to which the surface-mining operation is located . . . .” Such a suit may be instituted “[a]gainst the director, division, surface mine board or appropriate division employees, . . . where there is an alleged failure of the above to perform any act or duty under this article which is not discretionary.” Id. at § 22-3-25(a)(2) (emphasis supplied). In their attempt to identify a non-discretionary duty that was not performed in this matter, the Residents reference the mandatory duty for the DEP director under West Virginia Code § 22-3-17 (2014) to “cause a notice of violation to be served upon the operator or operator’s authorized agent” for non-compliance with any of the requirements of SMCRA, its legislative rules, or specified permit conditions.