Filed 9/11/17; Modified and Certified for Pub. 10/5/17 (order attached)
[…] the possibility of a significant deprivation of liberty. (Blackburn,
at p. 1124; id. at p. 1134 [MDO commitment scheme is “‘a civil
hearing with criminal procedural protections’”].) Accordingly, “a
4
jury trial is the default procedure absent a personal waiver.” (Id.
at p. 1131.) The court did allow for defendant’s counsel, however,
to “control[] the waiver decision“ in the event of substantial
evidence of defendant’s incompetence. (Ibid.)
Here Blancett challenged the Board’s determination
that he met the statutory criteria for an initial MDO commitment.
Section 2966, subdivision (b), applicable to initial commitment
proceedings, provides: “The court shall advise the petitioner of his
or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a
jury trial.” The language of sections 2972, subdivision (a)
(recommitment proceedings) and 2966, subdivision (b) is nearly
identical and the statutes should receive the same interpretation
because they embrace the same subject matter. (People v. Tran