RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] focused her attention on subsection (a) and argued the judge failed
to address its application to the proofs at trial. We cannot
fault the judge in this regard, since the entire argument of
defense counsel at trial on this point was little more than a
single sentence.3
To be guilty of either the fourth-degree crime or the
disorderly persons offense of contempt of a domestic violence
restraining order, a person must "purposely or knowingly violate[]
an order entered under the provisions of the Prevention of Domestic
Violence Act of 1991" or the equivalent legislation of another
state. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b) (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b)
3
Defendant is represented by different counsel on appeal.
11 A-4729-15T2
also requires the State prove a defendant acted knowingly in
committing a defiant trespass. See id. ("A person . . . knowing
that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, . . . enters or
remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given
by . . . [a]ctual communication to the actor[.]") (emphasis added).
The Criminal Code defines the requisite mental state:
A person acts knowingly with respect to the
nature of his conduct or the attendant
circumstances if he is aware that his conduct
is of that nature, or that such circumstances