STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROBERT MOSTYN(FO-02-0218-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] We cannot fault the judge in this regard, since the entire argument of defense counsel at trial on this point was little more than a single sentence.3 To be guilty of either the fourth-degree crime or the disorderly persons offense of contempt of a domestic violence restraining order, a person must "purposely or knowingly violate[] an order entered under the provisions of the Prevention of Domestic Violence Act of 1991" or the equivalent legislation of another state. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b) (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b) 3 Defendant is represented by different counsel on appeal. 11 A-4729-15T2 also requires the State prove a defendant acted knowingly in committing a defiant trespass. See id. ("A person . . . knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, . . . enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by . . . [a]ctual communication to the actor[.]") (emphasis added).