STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] created by the Legislature pursuant to the legislative authority conferred under the Michigan
Constitution.
Next, I would examine the other Coutu factors to determine whether defendants
were public officers at the time of the offenses.
The second factor provides that the position in question “[m]ust possess a delegation of a
portion of the sovereign power of government, to be exercised for the benefit of the public. . . .”
Coutu, 459 Mich at 354-355. Here, in permitting certain federal law enforcement officers to
participate in state law enforcement actions in certain circumstances, MCL 764.15d delegates a
portion of sovereign power of government to federal officers such as defendants. By acting in
the joint task force, defendants were permitted to “enforce state law to the same extent as a state
or local officer. . . .” MCL 764.15d(1). Thus, defendants were exercising the sovereign power
of the state government for the benefit of the public. See e.g. Tzatzken v City of Detroit, 226
Mich 603, 608; 198 NW2d 214 (1924) (“[police officers] act for the state in its sovereign
capacity”).