STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (5) it must have some permanency and continuity, and not
be only temporary or occasional. [Coutu, 459 Mich at 354
(quotation marks and citation omitted).]
Additionally, oath and bond requirements are “of assistance in determining whether a position is
a public office.” Id. at 355.
Before trial, defendants moved to dismiss the charge of misconduct in office. They
asserted that they did not meet the first element under Coutu because neither the Michigan
Constitution nor the Michigan Legislature created their positions as federal border patrol agents.
The state countered and relied on MCL 764.15d, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A federal law enforcement officer may enforce state law to the same
extent as a state or local officer only if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The officer is authorized under federal law to arrest a person, with or
without a warrant, for a violation of a federal statute.
(b) The officer is authorized by federal law to carry a firearm in the
performance of his or her duties.
-2-
(c) One or more of the following apply:
* * *
(iii) The officer is participating in a joint investigation conducted by a
federal agency and a state or local law enforcement agency.
(iv) The officer is acting pursuant to the request of a state or local law
enforcement officer or agency.
* * *
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a federal law
enforcement officer who meets the requirements of subsection (1) has the
privileges and immunities of a peace officer of this state.
The state argued that as federal law enforcement officers, defendants could enforce state
law to the same extent as a state police officer under certain applicable conditions, and that they
were entitled to all the privileges and immunities of a state peace officer. Moreover, plaintiff
argued that the Michigan State Police, whose task force defendants joined in the execution of the