STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] were created by the state legislature.
The majority concludes that defendants were border patrol agents and that these border
patrol positions were not created by the state legislature or the state constitution. However at the
time the offenses were committed, defendants were serving as members of the HST—a task
force that was authorized by the Legislature. The only legal mechanism by which federal
officers (in this case border agents) can operate under state law is by a statute conferring state
authority upon them. In this case, MCL 764.15d permits “federal law enforcement officer[s] [to]
enforce state law to the same extent as a state or local officer.” Thus, the Legislature crafted a
law that permits federal law enforcement officers to act under the color of state law to the same
extent as state or local officers under certain circumstances such as part of a joint federal-state
investigation. See MCL 764.15d(1)(c)(iii)-(iv).