Steven Jones v. United States
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). We review de novo. Albino v. Baca, 747 F.3d 1162, 1171 (9th Cir. 2014) (en banc) (legal rulings on exhaustion); Guatay Christian Fellowship v. County of San Diego, 670 F.3d 957, 970 (9th Cir. 2011) (cross-motions for summary judgment). We affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand. The district court properly granted summary judgment on Jones’s FTCA negligence claim against the United States because Jones failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the United States failed to exercise reasonable care in providing suitable quarters. See 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) (requiring the Bureau of Prisons to “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all [prisoners]”); United States v. Olson, 546 U.S. 43, 45-46 (2005) (liability under the FTCA is to be based on the state law liability of a private party); Hayes v. County of San Diego, 305 P.3d 252, 255 (Cal. 2013) (setting forth elements of a negligence claim under California law).