NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
(9th Cir. 1988). We may affirm on any basis supported by the record. Gordon v.
Virtumundo, Inc., 575 F.3d 1040, 1047 (9th Cir. 2009). We affirm.
Summary judgment on Todd’s Fourth Amendment claim was proper
because Todd failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether
defendant McMahon was not authorized to obtain the warrant. See Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 167.345(2) (“[A] peace officer, after obtaining a search warrant . . . may enter the
premises or motor vehicle where the animal is located to provide the animal with
food, water and emergency medical treatment and may impound the animal.”); Or.
Rev. Stat. § 161.015 (defining a “[p]eace officer” as a member of the Oregon State
Police, sheriff, or reserve officer); Or. Rev. Stat. § 204.635 (providing that sheriff
may appoint deputies and may also by special written appointment authorize any
other person to do any particular act).