IN THE NEBRASKA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rowe
did not allege that he was prejudiced, he simply argues “when an approved pattern instruction is
available it should be followed. In this case NJI2d. Crim. 4.5 should have been given word for
word and line for line so as not to confuse the jury.” Brief for appellant at 28.
-9-
The general rule is that whenever applicable, the Nebraska Jury Instructions are to be used.
In re Estate of Clinger, 292 Neb. 237, 872 N.W.2d 37 (2015). However, NJI2d. 4.5 provides
definitions for terms used in the robbery statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324, it does not provide the
elements of robbery.
Section 28-324(1) provides that “A person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he
forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another any money or
personal property of any value whatever.” Instruction No. 3 provided, in part, that “Robbery is
committed when a person with the intent to steal takes from the person of another any money or
personal property of any value whatever (a) forcibly and by violence, or (b) by putting a person in
fear.”