Emily Lynn Aponte v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He also advised the trooper that if appellant did not consent, there was sufficient probable cause for Musgrove to take her before a magistrate and obtain a search warrant for her blood. Musgrove told appellant she could voluntarily provide a blood sample, which would allow her to remain in the hospital and minimize her time away from her son, or they would have 3 Code § 18.2-268.2(A) provides that anyone who operates a motor vehicle upon the Commonwealth’s highways “shall be deemed thereby . . . to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood” if he is arrested for various offenses “within three hours of the alleged offense.” -4- to go before a magistrate and obtain a search warrant. Appellant said she would provide a blood sample, and her blood was drawn at 7:15 p.m.