Oct 10 2017, 9:46 am
[…] waiting to cross.
This section does not apply to obstruction of a public street, road,
or highway by a continuously moving through train or caused by
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1607-IF-1524 | October 10, 2017 Page 15 of 17
circumstances wholly beyond the control of the railroad
company, but does apply to other obstructions, including without
limitation those caused by stopped trains and trains engaged in
switching, loading, or unloading operations.
Id. at 514 (quoting Ohio Revised Code 5589.21). The Ohio Appeals Court
interpreted the clause in the FRSA, 49 U.S.C. § 20106, which states “[a] State
may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad
safety until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an
order covering the subject manner of the State requirement,” and concluded the
FRSA did not preempt the Ohio law because “[n]either the trial court nor
appellee has indicated any federal regulation governing this issue, let alone
demonstrated the ‘clear and manifest purpose of Congress’ to preempt local