J-A15007-17
[…] (3) The individual is under the combined influence of
alcohol and a drug or combination of drugs to a
degree which impairs the individual’s ability to
safely drive, operate or be in actual physical
control of the movement of the vehicle.
(4) The individual is under the influence of a solvent
or noxious substance in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. §
7303 (relating to sale or illegal use of certain
solvents and noxious substances).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d). Specifically, section (d)(4) prohibits persons from
operating a vehicle under the influence of a solvent or noxious substance in
violation of section 7303 of the Crimes Code, which provides, in part:
(a) Offense defined.--No person shall, for the purpose
of causing a condition of intoxication, inebriation,
excitement, stupefaction, or the dulling of his brain
-8-
J-A15007-17
or nervous system, intentionally smell or inhale the
fumes from any noxious substance or substance
containing a solvent having the property of releasing
toxic vapors or fames.
(b) Exception.--Subsection (a) of the section shall not
apply to the inhalation of any anesthesia for medical
or dental purposes.
(c) Possession prohibited.--No person shall, for the
purpose of violating subsection (a) of this section,
use, or possess for the purpose of so using, any
noxious substance or substances containing a
solvent having the property of releasing toxic vapors
or fumes.
...
(f) Definition.--As used in this section, the phrase “any
noxious substance or substance containing a solvent
having the property of releasing toxic vapors or
fumes” shall mean any substance containing one or
more of the following chemical compounds: . . .
nitrous oxide . . .
18 Pa.C.S. § 7303.
According to the Commonwealth, the trial court erred in concluding
that Trooper Snarski lacked probable cause to arrest Boone for DUI –
controlled substance.