Com. v. Boone, Z.
[…] (3) The individual is under the combined influence of alcohol and a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual’s ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. (4) The individual is under the influence of a solvent or noxious substance in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7303 (relating to sale or illegal use of certain solvents and noxious substances). 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d). Specifically, section (d)(4) prohibits persons from operating a vehicle under the influence of a solvent or noxious substance in violation of section 7303 of the Crimes Code, which provides, in part: (a) Offense defined.--No person shall, for the purpose of causing a condition of intoxication, inebriation, excitement, stupefaction, or the dulling of his brain -8- J-A15007-17 or nervous system, intentionally smell or inhale the fumes from any noxious substance or substance containing a solvent having the property of releasing toxic vapors or fames. (b) Exception.--Subsection (a) of the section shall not apply to the inhalation of any anesthesia for medical or dental purposes. (c) Possession prohibited.--No person shall, for the purpose of violating subsection (a) of this section, use, or possess for the purpose of so using, any noxious substance or substances containing a solvent having the property of releasing toxic vapors or fumes. ... (f) Definition.--As used in this section, the phrase “any noxious substance or substance containing a solvent having the property of releasing toxic vapors or fumes” shall mean any substance containing one or more of the following chemical compounds: . . . nitrous oxide . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 7303. According to the Commonwealth, the trial court erred in concluding that Trooper Snarski lacked probable cause to arrest Boone for DUI – controlled substance.