Devine v. MHC Waterford Estates, L.L.C.
[…] The relevant law provides otherwise. 17 Id.; see also Brzoska, 668 A.3d at 1363. 18 Greensmr, LLC v. Heller, 934 F.supp.zd 672, 696 (D. Dei. 2013). 5 Under common law, a landlord’s failure to maintain premises in a reasonably safe condition is sufficient to prove ordinary negligence19 This long- established duty provides an independent basis for Devine’s negligence claim.20 In addition, 25 Del. C. § 7006(a)(l3)a., which is part of the Manufactured Homeowners and Community Owners Act (the “Act”), imposes a statutory duty on landlords to “[m]aintain and regrade the lot area where necessary and in good faith to prevent the accumulation of stagnant water thereon and to prevent the detrimental effects of moving water.”21 Although one purpose of Section 7006 is to prescribe mandatory provisions for rental agreements, this Court has held the section also imposes an independent duty to regrade the property when necessary.22 The interpretation of Section 7006 as creating a statutory duty independent of the