10/10/2017
[…] 1
Rosecrance requested a time extension to file his reply brief. This Court granted the time
extension and Rosecrance’s reply brief was due June 16, 2017. Rosecrance did not file his reply
brief by the deadline, but on June 23, 2017, asked for another time extension. This Court denied
the time extension and the case was deemed submitted on Rosecrance’s opening brief and King
Arthur’s answer brief.
4
¶8 Second, we consider whether the District Court correctly determined that the default
judgment in Justice Court was not appealable pursuant to § 25-33-303, MCA. Section
25-33-303, MCA, only allows a party to appeal a justice court’s judgment by default “on
questions of law which appear on the face of the papers or proceedings” or when the justice
court “abused its discretion in setting aside or refusing to set aside a default or judgment.”
Upon review of the record, there were no questions of law presented on the face of the
Justice Court’s papers or proceedings. Rosecrance’s factual allegations and citations to
various sections of Montana Code Annotated do not present questions of law that the
District Court can review.