Travis Gearig v. Clark Gearig
[…] In Case No. A17A1054, Travis Gearig filed an appeal from that order. In Case No. A17A1055, the companies appeal from the same order. Both appeals were filed on December 6, 2016. OCGA § 14-11-313 permits a member of a limited liability company to inspect the company’s records and to apply to superior court for access when the request for inspection has been refused, and provides that where a trial court grants the member’s request to inspect the records, the court may award reasonable attorney fees, as the court may deem just and proper. OCGA § 14-11-313 (2), (3). OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) authorizes direct appeals to be taken from “[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below[.]” An order is considered “a final judgment within the meaning of OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) where it leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court’s final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court.”