State v. Tyler Brienza
[…] On September 6, 2017, the State moved this Court for an extension of time to file its brief based upon its pending motion to remand this case to the trial court. On September 15, 2017, Brienza filed a second motion to dismiss based upon the State’s failure to timely file a brief. We first resolve Brienza’s motion to dismiss the State’s appeal based upon its delay in obtaining the transcript and its failure to seek an extension of time to file the transcript. It is well-established that this Court lacks authority to dismiss appeals based upon delays in the filing of a transcript. See OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) (“No appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court”).