Robert H. McNair, as Co-Executor of the Estate of W.O. McNair v. Richard "Richie" Harold McNair
[…] After the jury trial, the Appellees filed a motion for attorney fees against the

Appellant,6 pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b).7 After a hearing, the superior court

awarded attorney fees against the Appellant in the amount of $22,099.75 under

OCGA § 9-15-14, without specifying the subsection.




      5
        This Court dismissed the Appellant’s appeal from the verdict. See footnote
2, supra.
      6
      The Appellees did not seek attorney fees from the Appellant’s co-executors,
Thompson and W. O. McNair, Jr.
      7
        OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) states:
      The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and
      expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon
      the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or
      party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked
      substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was
      interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party
      unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct,
      including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available
      under Chapter 11 of this title, the “Georgia Civil Practice Act.” As used
      in this Code section, “lacked substantial justification” means
      substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially
      vexatious.

                                           3