Robert H. McNair, as Co-Executor of the Estate of W.O. McNair v. Richard "Richie" Harold McNair
[…] Specificity in the award is important because the
       standards of appellate review are different under each subsection: the
       standard under subsection (a) is the any evidence rule; the standard
       under subsection (b) is abuse of discretion.9


       As noted above, the award of attorney fees here fails to identify the subsection

of the statute under which the superior court awarded the attorney fees. However, the


       8
      Landry v. Walsh, ___ Ga. App. ___ (2) (801 SE2d 553) (2017) (Case Nos.
A17A0449, A17A0450) (citation omitted). In contrast, OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) states:
    In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to
    any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or
    other position with respect to which there existed such a complete
    absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be
    reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim,
    defense, or other position. Attorney’s fees and expenses so awarded
    shall be assessed against the party asserting such claim, defense, or other
    position, or against that party’s attorney, or against both in such manner
    as is just.
       9
      Fulton County School Dist. v. Hersh, 320 Ga. App. 808, 814-815 (2) (740
SE2d 760) (2013) (citations and punctuation omitted).

                                           4
superior court’s order stated that the Appellant’s claim “was interposed for delay and