FIRST DIVISION
[…] in the second degree, with regard to failure to exercise due care under OCGA § 40-6-
93.”
We note first that generally, “ [a] trial judge never errs in failing to instruct the
jury on a lesser included offense where there is no written request to so charge. [And,]
[a]n oral request to charge does not alter this mandate.” (Citations and punctuation
omitted.) McMurtry v. State, 338 Ga. App. 622, 625 (3) (291 SE2d 196) (2016).
Turner submitted a written charge for second degree vehicular homicide for speeding,
not failure to maintain a lane, which is a separate offense. Nonetheless,
OCGA § 5-5-24 (c) provides that “the appellate courts shall consider
and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error
in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of
whether objection was made . . . or not.” Moreover, it is the duty of the
judge, with or without request, to give the jury an appropriate instruction
on each substantive point of issue involved in a case so as to enable the
jury to judiciously decide the guilt or innocence of a defendant.
7