Estate of Chance Aaron Nash v. City of Grand Haven
[…] “In trust administration matters, the Attorney General constitutes a ‘special party’ under the Revised Probate Code,” and “pursuant to the Supervision of Trustees for Charitable Purposes Act, the Attorney General is vested with jurisdiction and control to supervise and enforce 1 We take judicial notice of these other court proceedings. See Sturgis v Sturgis, 302 Mich App 706, 712; 840 NW2d 408 (2013). -7- charitable trusts.” In re Estes Estate, 207 Mich App 194, 202; 523 NW2d 863, 866 (1994) (Citations omitted). Furthermore, MCL 14.254 provides in pertinent part: (a) The attorney general shall have jurisdiction and control and shall represent the people of the state and the uncertain or indefinite beneficiaries in all charitable trusts in this state, and may enforce such trusts by proper proceedings in the courts of this state. (b) The attorney general is a necessary party to all court proceedings (1) to terminate a charitable trust or to liquidate or distribute its assets, or (2) to modify or depart from the objects or purposes of a charitable trust as the same are set forth in the instrument governing the trust, including any proceeding for the application of the doctrine of cy pres, or (3) to construe the provisions of an instrument with respect to a charitable trust. A judgment rendered in such proceedings without service of process and pleadings upon the attorney general, shall be voidable, unenforceable, and be set aside at the option of the attorney general upon his motion seeking such relief. The attorney general shall intervene in any proceedings affecting a charitable trust subject to this act, when requested to do so by the court having jurisdiction of the proceedings, and may intervene in any proceedings affecting a charitable trust when he determines that the public interest should be protected in such proceedings. With respect to such proceedings, no compromise, settlement agreement, contract or judgment agreed to by any or all parties having or claiming to have an interest in any charitable trust shall be valid unless the attorney general was made a party to such proceedings and joined in the compromise, settlement agreement, contract or judgment, or unless the attorney general, in writing, waives his right to participate therein. The attorney general is expressly authorized to enter into such compromise, settlement agreement, contract or judgment as in his opinion may be in the best interests of the people of the state and the uncertain or indefinite beneficiaries.