G.H. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] 2016. The Department of Children and Families removed D.E.B. from G.H.’s

custody and, on May 10, 2017, the Department filed a petition for termination of

G.H.’s parental rights as to D.E.B. under section 39.806(1)(b) of the Florida

Statutes, based on her purported abandonment of D.E.B. The trial court conducted

an advisory hearing on the petition on May 31, 2017, which G.H. did not attend.

Based on G.H.’s failure to attend the advisory hearing, the trial entered a consent

to the termination of G.H.’s parental rights on behalf of G.H. as to D.E.B. See §

39.801(3)(d) of the Florida Statutes (2016) (“If the person served with notice under

this section fails to personally appear at the advisory hearing, the failure to

personally appear shall constitute consent for termination of parental rights by the

person given notice.”). The trial court entered a Final Judgment of Termination of

Parental Rights and Disposition as to the Mother on June 14, 2017. G.H. appealed.

      Based on the Department’s commendable confession of error, we agree that