G.H. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] Based on G.H.’s failure to attend the advisory hearing, the trial entered a consent to the termination of G.H.’s parental rights on behalf of G.H. as to D.E.B. See § 39.801(3)(d) of the Florida Statutes (2016) (“If the person served with notice under this section fails to personally appear at the advisory hearing, the failure to personally appear shall constitute consent for termination of parental rights by the person given notice.”). The trial court entered a Final Judgment of Termination of Parental Rights and Disposition as to the Mother on June 14, 2017. G.H. appealed.